De La Cruz, 954 So.2d 60, 62 (Fla. 3d DCA 2007)). "`Remittitur cannot be granted unless the amount of damages is so excessive that it shocks the judicial conscience and indicates that the jury has been influenced by passion or prejudice.'" City of Hollywood v. Hogan, 986 So.2d 634, 647 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (quoting Weinstein Design Group, Inc. v. Fielder, 884 So.2d 990, 1002 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004)).
Section 768.043, Florida Statutes, requires a trial court to review a jury's award of damages in personal injury actions arising out of automobile accidents:
§ 768.043(1), Fla. Stat. (2008). Subsection (2) requires the trial court to consider five criteria "[i]n determining whether an award is clearly excessive ... and in determining the amount ... that such award exceeds a reasonable range of damages...." Id. These factors are:
§ 768.043(2), Fla. Stat.
The defendant argues the jury's award of future medical expenses demonstrated the jury's prejudice against the defense expert, based on the improper questions concerning his out-sourcing of work and requiring examinees to disrobe.