ORFINGER, J.
[…] Stewart, it falls squarely within the language of the arbitration agreement. Likewise, the arbitration agreement provision that it "shall be binding upon, and shall include any claims brought by or against the Parties' representatives, agent, heirs . . .," makes it equally clear that it was intended to bind Mr. Stewart's heirs and representatives.
Notwithstanding, the Estate contends that the very nature of a wrongful death cause of action places it outside the terms of the arbitration agreement because it is an independent cause of action based on the Florida Wrongful Death Act, sections 768.16-768.26, Florida Statutes (2009). See Taylor v. Orlando Clinic, 555 So.2d 876, 879 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989) (noting that under section 768.20, "[w]hen a personal injury to the decedent results in his death, no action for the personal injury shall survive, and any such action pending at the time of death shall abate").