Washington| Change
[…] City of Weston, 64 So.3d 701 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (holding that the Senate President, Speaker of the House, Governor, and Secretary of State were not proper parties to a lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of the growth management statute). In other words, legislators are not proper parties to actions seeking a declaration of rights under a particular statute. See Walker, 658 So.2d at 1200; see also Atwater, 64 So.3d at 704.

In the instant case, Respondents filed a complaint against the Senate President and Speaker of the House (Petitioners) requesting the lower court declare section 163.31801(5) unconstitutional. Section 163.31801(5) provides that:

In any action challenging an impact fee, the government has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the imposition or amount of the fee meets the requirements of state legal precedent or this section. The court may not use a deferential standard.