Ohio| Change
[…] We reject any argument that any part of the operating agreement is void because it violates the statutes dealing with a manager's duty of loyalty to a limited liability company. Section 608.423(2)(b) sets forth what provisions may be included in a limited liability company's operating agreement, but it also specifies that an operating agreement may not "[e]liminate the duty of loyalty under s. 608.4225." Although there are different aspects of the duty of loyalty, the relevant provision is described in section 608.4225(1)(a)(2) as: "Subject to s. 608.4226, [a manager's] duty of loyalty is limited to: Refraining from dealing with the limited liability company in the conduct ... as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the limited liability company." A plain reading of article VII, section 1 of the operating agreement, however, reveals that it does not even mention the duty of loyalty nor does it expressly allow Razin to act adversely to Milestone's interests.