Filed: Jan. 04, 2012
[…] When Verabella Falls failed to respond to the complaint, Sosa moved for and obtained a default and default final judgment.
Verabella Falls later filed a motion to vacate the final judgment, pursuant to Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.540. That motion was denied and this appeal followed. In its appeal, Verabella Falls argues that the process server was required to follow the corporate hierarchy set forth in section 48.081(1), Florida Statutes (2004), asserting that this subsection applies equally to service on a corporate defendant and its registered agent. This argument is without merit.
Section 48.081, Florida Statutes (2004), provides in pertinent part:
(1) Process against any private corporation, domestic or foreign, may be served:
(a) On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporation;
(b) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager;
(c) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a) or paragraph (b), on any director; or
(d) In the absence of any person described in paragraph (a), paragraph (b), or paragraph (c), on any officer or business agent residing in the state.
(2) If a foreign corporation has none of the foregoing officers or agents in this state, service may be made on any agent transacting business for it in this state.
(3) (a) As an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091.1 However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent for failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this paragraph may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is temporarily absent from his or her office.
(Emphasis added).
Verabella Falls cites our decision in Lisa, S.A. v. Gutierrez, 806 So.2d 557 (Fla. 3d DCA 2002) for the proposition that service upon a registered agent must follow the hierarchy set forth in section 48.081(1)(a) through (d).