BLACK, Judge.
[…] As the magistrate correctly found, and the trial court adopted, there were no disputed issues of material fact. However, the magistrate and the trial court erred as a matter of law in finding that Ms. Jiminez's Illinois automobile insurance policy did not provide the coverage required by Florida's no-fault laws.
As part of her defense, Ms. Jiminez claimed that she was entitled to argue that the Faccones had not sustained the necessary threshold injuries for them to recover noneconomic damages "for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience" under section 627.737(2). Pursuant to section 627.737(2), a part of Florida's no-fault laws, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages from an "owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.7405" unless the claimed injury or disease is: "(a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function[;] (b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement[;] (c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement[;] [or] (d)