CIKLIN, J.
[…] Subsequently, the trial court held a hearing on Castelo's motion to confirm the
Castelo argues on appeal that it was a good faith purchaser at a foreclosure sale and that the trial court grossly abused its discretion by effectively vacating the foreclosure sale. We disagree.
The trial court's final judgment of foreclosure required the clerk of the court to sell the property by electronic sale to the highest bidder for cash "in accordance with section 45.031, Florida Statutes." Section 45.031, Florida Statutes, requires that notice of sale "be published once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation." § 45.031(2), Fla. Stat. (2011). It is undisputed that in this case the notice of sale was not published as required by statute. Castelo argues that the statute is silent as to what happens if the notice of sale is not published. A plain reading of the statute, however, supports the trial court's interpretation that a foreclosure sale should not be confirmed if the notice of sale was not published.
Subsection four of the statute dictates that after the sale of the property, the clerk of the court shall promptly file a certificate of sale. § 45.031(4). The statute, however, requires that as part of the certificate of sale, the clerk must certify that the "notice of public sale of the property described in the order or final judgment was published in ... a newspaper circulated in" the county where the property is located. Id. Thus, if the clerk cannot certify that the notice of sale was published, the clerk should not issue the certificate of sale.