COHEN, J.
[…] OOCEA's argument that the separate bonus already paid to FMW must be deducted from any fee award was mooted by FMW's agreement to return the bonus to its clients. Because section 73.092(1) was found inapplicable, the trial judge did not reach Landowners' argument that application of the statute would be unconstitutional under the facts and circumstances existing in this case.
OOCEA has now appealed the fees awarded to Landowners for the "valuation" portion of the proceedings.
Subsection (1) of section 73.092 must be compared with subsection (2) of the same statute, which applies to "attorney's fees incurred in defeating an order of taking, or for apportionment, or other supplemental proceedings, when not otherwise provided for. . . ." § 73.092(2), Fla. Stat. The subsection instructs the court that, with respect to these fees, the court is to consider a list of factors in making the award, which appear to be directed at producing a "reasonable fee."