COHEN, J.
[…] Stat. (emphasis added). This is consistent with section 73.071, which requires the jury during the "compensation" portion of the proceedings to determine, among other things, the "value of the property sought to be appropriated." § 73.071(3)(a), Fla. Stat.
The pre-suit offer made to Doerr was, in fact, a unified offer which included the value of the entire fee.
Despite the unified offer made in this case, we reject Landowners' argument that OOCEA's pre-suit offer does not permit an award of fees based on the "benefits achieved" by Landowners, as required by section 73.092(1). The statute initially defines "benefits" to mean "the difference, exclusive of interest, between the final judgment or settlement and the last written offer made by the condemning authority before the defendant hires an attorney." § 73.092(1)(a), Fla. Stat.