EMAS, J.
[…] Exposito, therefore, did not even meet the definition of a "claimant"
Second, the ALJ is granted "exclusive jurisdiction to determine whether a claim filed under this act is compensable," and "[n]o civil action may be brought until the [compensability] determinations under s. 766.309 have been made by the administrative law judge." § 766.304 Fla. Stat. (2010). And "[i]f it is determined that a claim filed under this act is not compensable, neither the doctrine of collateral estoppel nor res judicata shall prohibit the claimant from pursuing any and all civil remedies available under common law and statutory law." Id. Thus, Exposito was entitled to pursue or continue her civil cause of action, only if she sought and obtained an ALJ determination that her claim was not compensable.
The Florida Supreme Court provides further guidance in our construction of these statutory provisions:
Bennett v. St.