CIKLIN, J.
[…] "The most familiar concept of the term `double jeopardy' is that the Constitution prohibits subjecting a person to
To determine whether the Florida Legislature intended to authorize separate punishments for different offenses arising out of the same criminal transaction, courts first look to the statutes defining the crimes to see if there are any "specific, clear and precise statements of legislative intent." Valdes, 3 So.3d at 1071. Absent a clear statement of legislative intent in the criminal offense statutes themselves, courts employ the Blockburger
Section 775.021(4)(a) provides that offenses committed in "the course of one criminal transaction or episode" are separate offenses only "if each offense requires proof of an element that the other does not, without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial." In section 775.021(4)(b), the legislature has stated that its intent "is to convict and sentence for each criminal offense committed in the course of one criminal episode or transaction." There are three enumerated exceptions to this rule of construction:
§ 775.021(4)(b), Fla. Stat. (2009).
Here, Rimondi was convicted and sentenced for both third-degree grand theft and felony retail theft in concert with others.