Washington| Change
[…] The trial court also abused its discretion by allowing impeachment of Robinson with the redacted accident report. Although Robinson had faulted both the truck driver and CSX in the accident report, the trial court's redaction left the jury with a distorted impression of the report's contents. Under the rule of completeness, once CSX opened the door by introducing that part of the report related to the truck driver, Robinson was entitled to bring in the redacted portion of the report in the interest of fairness. See § 90.108(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) ("When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously."); see also Larzelere v. State, 676 So.2d 394, 401 (Fla.1996) (explaining that purpose of rule of completeness is "to avoid the potential for creating misleading impressions by taking statements out of context.").