LAGOA, J.
[…] Id.
In March 1999, the Citrus Canker Technical Advisory Task Force, a body of regulatory individuals, scientists, and citrus industry representatives, unanimously recommended that the Department adopt a policy to destroy trees within a 1900-foot radius of a diseased tree. Id. at 779. On January 1, 2000, the Commissioner of Agriculture adopted the recommendation, and the 1900-foot buffer zone policy went into effect. Patchen, 906 So.2d at 1006; see also § 581.184(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2002) ("The department shall remove and destroy all infected citrus trees and all citrus trees exposed to infection.");
In late 2000, Miami-Dade County homeowners filed the instant lawsuit, alleging that the Department's destruction of their healthy, uninfected residential citrus trees constituted a taking, requiring full compensation under Article X, section 6(a) of the Florida Constitution. In June 2010,