LAGOA, J.
[…] Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services, 906 So.2d 1005 (Fla.2005); (3) the trial court applied an improper measure of damages for the destroyed trees; and, (4) the homeowners are not suitable class representatives because they are not committed or able to pay the costs of the litigation. We find no merit to any of the Department's four
With regard to its second argument, the Department asserts that section 581.1845, Florida Statutes (providing for "compensation to eligible homeowners whose citrus trees have been removed under a citrus canker eradication program") does not create a private cause of action, and further, that the homeowners' inverse condemnation claim is precluded by Patchen.