BERGER, J.
[…] Even harassment of the wife through third parties would be insufficient to warrant the imposition or extension of an injunction. Giallanza, 787 So.2d at 164 (stating that indirect harassment of wife by husband, such as by making unfounded calls to HRS and false reports to sheriff's office, would not support finding of objectively reasonable fear of imminent danger due to domestic violence); see also § 741.28, Fla. Stat. (defining "domestic violence" to mean "any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.").
Because the current statute does not provide for the issuance of a series of temporary injunctions in lieu of a permanent injunction and because there was insufficient evidence presented at the hearing to support the issuance of a permanent injunction, we reverse.