DAVIS, Chief Judge.
[…] Wheeler were not generally accepted in the engineering community. Finally, the court ruled that those methods would more probably than not lead to an unreliable result and that as such any opinion based on the video simulation — or the computer's work in generating the video simulation — would be excluded as unreliable. However, Mr. Wheeler would be permitted to offer opinion testimony not based on the results of the computer simulation.
We first address the trial court's conclusions regarding the admissibility of the video simulation itself. Section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[r]elevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." And "[a] trial court's ruling on a section 90.403 issue will be upheld on appeal absent an abuse of discretion." Ramirez v. State, 810 So.2d 836, 843 (Fla. 2001).