ROTHENBERG, J.
[…] Stat. (2012) (providing that after the Division issues a pari-mutuel wagering permit and after the permit has been approved by the electorate, "the
Summer Partners asserts that the Division erroneously relied on section 550.054 because that provision, which relates to pari-mutuel permits in general, is in conflict with section 550.0745, which relates specifically to summer jai alai permits. In support of its position, Summer Partners relies on subsection (2) of section 550.0745, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Such permittee is entitled to the issuance of a license for the operation of a jai alai fronton during the summer season.... Such license authorizes the permittee to operate at any jai alai permittee's plant it may lease or build within such county." (emphasis added).
The Division determined that section 550.0745(2) does not allow a summer jai alai permitholder to continuously relocate its permit. The Division's interpretation begins with its recognition of the general provisions regulating pari-mutuel permits.