ROTHENBERG, J.
[…] Collins, 726 So.2d 775, 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998) (second alteration in original)). However, "a court need not defer to an agency's construction or application of a statute if special agency expertise is not required, or if the agency's interpretation conflicts with the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute." Fla. Hosp. v. Agency for Health Care Admin., 823 So.2d 844, 848 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002). Thus, because the Division is the state agency that is responsible for regulating pari-mutuel wagering in Florida, see § 550.0251, Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation "shall administer [Chapter 550] and regulate the pari-mutuel industry under this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto"), the Division's interpretation of statutes relating to pari-mutuel wagering "is entitled to great deference and should not be overturned unless clearly erroneous or in conflict with the legislative intent of the statute," Donato v. Am. Tel. & Tel.