ROTHENBERG, J.
[…] Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 767 So.2d 1146 (Fla.2000) (quoting Mayo Clinic Jacksonville v. Dep't of Prof'l Regulation, 625 So.2d 918, 919 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993)), or it "conflicts with the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute." Fla. Hosp., 823 So.2d at 848.
Pursuant to section 550.054, pari-mutuel wagering permits and licenses are generally fixed to a specific location. See § 550.054(2) (providing that upon approval of a pari-mutuel wagering application by the Division, "a permit shall be issued to the applicant setting forth ... the location of the pari-mutuel facility; however, a permit is ineffectual to authorize any pari-mutuel performances until approved by a majority of the electors participating in a ratification election in the county in which the applicant proposes to conduct pari-mutuel wagering activities."); § 550.054(9)(a) ("After a permit has been granted by the division and has been ratified and approved by the majority of the electors participating in the election in the county designated in the permit, the [D]ivision shall grant to the lawful permitholder, subject to the conditions of this chapter, a license to conduct pari-mutuel operations under this chapter, and ... the [D]ivision shall fix annually the time, place, and number of days during which pari-mutuel operations may be conducted by the permitholder at the location fixed in the permit and ratified in the election.") (emphasis added); see also § 550.0115, Fla. Stat. (2012) (providing that after the Division issues a pari-mutuel wagering permit and after the permit has been approved by the electorate, "the