THOMAS, J.
[…] In particular, we independently considered whether Appellant's Facebook messages could constitute assault and establish a second act of violence. An "assault" is "an intentional, unlawful threat by word or act to do violence to the person of another, coupled with an apparent ability to do so, and doing some act which creates a well-founded fear in such other person that such violence is
Beyond the enumerated offenses, we also considered whether the facts could support a second act of violence under the provision contained in subsection 784.046(1)(a), which further defines "violence" to include "any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person." The undisputed facts, however, do not establish a second criminal offense "resulting in physical injury or death."