LEWIS, C.J., WOLF, ROBERTS, CLARK, WETHERELL, ROWE, MARSTILLER, RAY, and OSTERHAUS, JJ., concur.
[…] No dispute exists that Levey did so; she was thereby deemed "qualified" and the Division of Elections officially informed her so. Likewise, as to her opponent.
What happened in the post-qualifying period, however, triggered the present controversy and spawned the statutory construction dispute at issue. Under section 99.061(7)(a)1, a candidate who is deemed otherwise "qualified" can be disqualified based on the last sentence in the subparagraph (italicized and bolded above), which provides that the "[f]ailure to pay the fee as provided in this subparagraph shall disqualify the candidate." Which leads to the banking snafu at center stage in this matter.
Levey's check from SunTrust was drawn upon her campaign account as the statute requires (other payment methods, such as a certified check, PayPal®, or the like, are impermissible) and was filed timely with the Department.