WETHERELL, J.
[…] See Caduceus Props., LLC v. Graney, 137 So.3d 987, 991 (Fla.2014); Smith v. Bruster, 151 So.3d 511, 514 (Fla. 1st DCA 2014).
It is undisputed that the amended complaint that brought Mrs. Williams into this suit was filed after the applicable statute of limitations expired. See § 95.11(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (providing that an "action founded on negligence" must be commenced within four years of the date the cause of action accrues). Accordingly, unless the amended complaint relates back to the date of the original complaint, Ms. Russ' claim against Mrs. Williams is barred. See § 95.011, Fla. Stat. ("A civil action or proceeding... shall be barred unless begun within the time prescribed in this chapter....").
"[G]enerally, the relation-back doctrine[