MORRIS, Judge.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus we conclude that
Here, although Mrs. Bove sent the notice of intent to Physicians on February 25, 2014, one day before the statute of limitations expired, Physicians did not receive the notice of intent until March 4, 2014. And Drs. Wang and Akins received the notice of intent even later. Because none of the appellees received the notice of intent until after the statute of limitations expired on February 26, 2014, the statute of limitations expired, and Mrs. Bove could not revive it by filing a petition for extension of the limitations period. See § 766.104(2) (permitting the extension of statute of limitations period upon petition, but providing that "[t]he provisions of this subsection shall not be deemed to revive a cause of action on which the statute of limitations has run").
Mrs.