KLINGENSMITH, J.
[…] Plaintiff responds that the decedent's comparative negligence does not apply to intentional torts, even when joined with negligence claims.
In R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Schoeff, 178 So.3d 487 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015), we recently held that a de novo standard applies to this issue. Applying that standard, we held that whether conduct in the context of a tobacco action is considered negligent or intentional, comparative negligence
Sections 768.81(2) and (4), Florida Statutes (1992),
In deciding whether a case constitutes a "negligence case," courts must examine "the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties." Id. If the action is based upon an intentional tort, compensatory damages cannot be reduced by the plaintiff's contributory fault. Id. § 768.81(4)(b).
Here, the trial court remarked: