WALLACE, Judge.
[…] Co., 921 So.2d 587, 595 (Fla.2006)). The City's power to punish red light violations through the use of red light cameras is limited to the authority granted under chapter 316, including that under the Act. See Masone v. City of Aventura, 147 So.3d 492, 495-97 (Fla.2014). Certainly, whether the City has the authority to "outsource" that authority must "be derived from the plain wording of the statutes." Arem, 154 So.3d at 363-64. In addition, we have no quarrel with the Arem court's conclusion that "[i]n Florida ... only law enforcement officers and [TIEOs] are entitled to
Undoubtedly, section 316.0083(1)(a) permits "a review of information from a traffic infraction detector by an authorized ... agent of ... a municipality before issuance of the traffic citation by the [TIEO]." And, like the Third District in Jimenez, we conclude that the screening function performed by the ATS processors falls within the "review" permitted by the statute. As noted in Jimenez,
___ So.3d at ___-___, 41 Fla. L. Weekly at D1755-56, see also St. John's Cty. v. Ne. Fla.