ROBERTS, C.J.
[…] Stat.
The original appeals argued that the fairness of the proceedings below was materially impaired by the Department's failure to honor the Joint Stipulations and its unilateral determination of new and different facts, which reduced the counties' overpayments. The appeals argued that this action by the Department violated principles of fundamental fairness and the requirements of section 120.57, Florida Statutes. They also argued the Department's failure to provide credit or repayments violated the Department's duty in section 985.686 to reconcile the estimated costs with the actual costs. These issues fit squarely within the grounds for relief under section 120.68(7).
Under section 120.68(6)(a), "[t]he reviewing court's decision may be mandatory, prohibitory, or declaratory in form, and it shall provide whatever relief is appropriate irrespective of the original form of the petition." This Court may "[o]rder agency action required by law; order agency exercise of discretion when required by law; set aside agency action; remand the case for further agency proceedings; or decide the rights, privileges, obligations, requirements, or procedures at issue between the
The Department concedes that the final orders should be remanded because it failed to follow the proper procedures below.
The parties agree that a stipulation of facts is binding on the Department as well as reviewing courts.