PER CURIAM.
[…] There are two distinct forms of dedication in Florida with regard to roads: common-law dedication and statutory-presumed dedication. Common-law dedication of a road requires "clear and unequivocal proof" of two elements: 1) an offer to dedicate property to the use of the public and 2) acceptance by the public.
There are two types of statutory-presumed dedication. The first type is set forth in section 95.361(1) and involves roads constructed by a county, municipality, or the Department of Transportation. Under this provision, a private road becomes a public road when it "has been maintained or repaired continuously and uninterruptedly for 4 years by the county, municipality, or the Department of Transportation." § 95.361(1), Fla. Stat. This provision dates to the 1940s.
The second type of presumed dedication is set forth in section 95.361(2) and applies to roads not constructed by a government entity.