Ohio| Change
[…] Thomas B. Mimms, Jr., Tampa, Fla., for Peoples Gas System, Inc.

ORDER SETTING AMOUNT OF UTILITY DEPOSIT

GEORGE L. PROCTOR, Bankruptcy Judge.

This matter came before the Court for hearing on December 13, 1979, on the application of the debtor, STAGECOACH ENTERPRISES, INC., to determine utility deposit with regard to PEOPLES GAS SYSTEM, INC. (hereinafter "PGS"), a utility providing gas service to the debtor.

STAGECOACH ENTERPRISES, INC., filed its petition on October 1, 1979, seeking an arrangement and reorganization of its business under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. Section 1101 et seq.

Section 366(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:

"Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before the order for relief was not paid when due."

No contention has been made that PGS has altered, refused, or discontinued service or discriminated against the debtor on the basis that a debt owed by the debtor to PGS for gas service rendered before the order *734 for relief was not paid when due. Hence, Section 366(a) need not be considered further.

Section 366(b) states:

"Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment."