Ohio| Change
[…] F & M further contends that as part of the consideration, Mrs. Costello received an "Agreement for Deed" under which she had the right to occupy the premises for a year without cost, and was also granted a one year option to repurchase the subject property for $68,000 plus interest.

Considering the respective contentions of the parties, seriatim, the initial inquiry must be addressed to the question whether or not the relevant documents shall be accepted for what they are purported to be or should be construed as a mortgage to reflect the intent of the parties pursuant to Florida Statutes § 697.01 which provides as follows:

"697.01. Instruments deemed mortgages —
(1) All conveyances, obligations conditioned or defeasible, bills of sale or other instruments of writing conveying or selling property, either real or personal, for the purpose or with the intention of securing the payment of money, whether such instrument be from the debtor to the creditor or from the debtor to some third person in trust for the creditor shall be deemed and held mortgages, and shall be subject to the same rules of foreclosure and to the same regulations, restraints and forms as are prescribed in relation to mortgages.

Section 697.01(1), Florida Statutes (1981).

Whether a deed, or deed with a repurchase option, which is absolute on its face should be declared a mortgage under this statute depends on the particular facts. Markell v. Hilpert, 140 Fla. 842, 192 So. 392 (1940); Stevens v.