Washington| Change
[…] Subsequently, she filed a motion to avoid the judgment lien of Prosperity Bank of St. Augustine ("Prosperity Bank") as to this property:

Lot 26, Block 10, Unit One, St. Augustine Shores, according to map or plat thereof recorded in May, Book 11, pages 63 through 71, of the public records of St. Johns County, Florida.

Prosperity Bank responded to the motion asserting that case law holds that a judgment lien does not attach to homestead property as a matter of law, therefore avoidance is not an issue. This Court disagrees.

LEGAL DISCUSSION

Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution provides in relevant part:

(a) There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon . . . the following property
. . .
(1) a homestead, if located outside a municipality, to the extent of one hundred sixty acres of contiguous land and improvements thereon . . . upon which the exemption shall be limited to the residence of the owner. . . .