Washington| Change
[…] See In re Lichstrahl, 750 F.2d 1488 (11th Cir.1985); In re Daniel, 771 F.2d 1352 (9th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1016, 106 S. Ct. 1199, 89 L. Ed. 2d 313 (1986); In re Graham, 726 F.2d 1268 (8th Cir.1984); In re Goff, 706 F.2d 574 (5th Cir.1983). But see Anderson v. Raine (In re Moore), 907 F.2d 1476 (4th Cir.1990).

This leaves for consideration the Debtor's claim that his interests in the Plan are exempt pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 222.21(2)(a). This Section, enacted by the Florida Legislature in 1987, provides as follows:

(2)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in a retirement or profit-sharing plan that is qualified under s. 401(a), s. 403(b), s. 408, or s. 409 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, is exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.

The availability of this exemption provided by the statute to Florida residents has been considered by this Court in cases such as In re Gardner, 118 B.R. 860 (Bankr.