United States Bankruptcy Court, M.D. Florida, Tampa Division.
[…] However, it is equally without dispute that Ms. Willis did not file a UCC-3 Continuation Statement prior to the expiration of the five year period which ended July 17, 1991.
Based on this undisputed fact, it is the Debtor's contention that based on Fla.Stat. § 679.402(2), the security interest while validly created and perfected, the perfection lapsed and, therefore, is no longer valid and enforceable against a judgment lien creditor and, in turn, against the Debtor-in-Possession, based on § 544 of the Code. The validity of the security interest claimed by Willis depends on the proper interpretation of § 679.403(2) which provides that:
Except as provided in subsection (6), a filed financing statement is effective for a period of 5 years from the date of filing. The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the 5-year period, unless a continuation statement is filed prior to the lapse. If a security interest perfected by filing exists at the time insolvency proceedings are commenced by or against the debtor, the security interest remains perfected until termination of the insolvency proceedings and thereafter for a period of 60 days or until expiration of the 5 year period, whichever occurs later. Upon lapse, the security interest becomes unperfected unless it is perfected without filing. If the security interest become unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed to have been unperfected as against a person who became a purchaser or lien creditor before lapse.
In opposition to the Trustee's position Ms.