Washington| Change
[…] Laurent applied to exemplary damages and § 523(a)(4)). Clearly, the treble damage award flows from Britt's fraudulent appropriation of the $19,723.02 in funds. To allow discharge of the treble damage award would allow Britt a discharge from damages based on her fraudulent conduct and would run counter to the Bankruptcy Code's fresh start policy.

Finally, the Court awards Landis a reasonable attorney's fee and court costs pursuant to § 772.11 of the Florida Statutes. Because Britt's embezzlement is sufficient to except the debt owed to Landis from discharge, the Court need not address §§ 523(a)(2)(A) and (a)(6). Based on the foregoing, the Motion for Summary Judgment is due to be granted.

NOTES

[1] Section 772.11 provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200, and reasonable attorney's fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts.

Fla.Stat.Ann. § 772.11 (West Supp.1995).

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer