United States Bankruptcy Court, M.D. Florida, Jacksonville Division.
[…] (1) a homestead . . . if located within a municipality, to the extent of one-half acre of contiguous land, upon which the exemption shall be limited to the residence of the owner or his family. . . .
Fla. Const. Art. X, § 4(a)(1).
[4] As explained above, Section 6321 provides that a lien in favor of the United States shall be a lien "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. Section 6322 of the Internal Revenue Code provides the lien arises at the time of the assessment, stating in pertinent part "[t]he lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time." 26 U.S.C. § 6322.