Ohio| Change
[…] The purpose of section 110 of the Bankruptcy Code governing bankruptcy petition preparers is to protect consumers from abuses by non-attorney bankruptcy petition preparers. To ensure compliance with the requirements of section 110 certain remedial provisions were included including the turnover of excessive fees, fines for violations, actual and statutory damages, injunctive relief as well as attorney fees and costs.

Under Section 110(a)(1), a petition preparer is defined as "a person, other than an attorney or an employee of an attorney, who prepares for compensation a document for filing." Section 110(a)(2) defines a document for filing to be "a petition or any other document prepared for filing by a debtor in a United States bankruptcy court or a United States district court in connection with a case under this title." It is undisputed that the Debtor engaged Dependable which is owned by Debbie Albert, to assist him with the foreclosure of his real estate on July 13, 2004. On July 13, 2004, the Debtor was provided and signed the second page of the Petition at the direction of an employee or agent of