Ohio| Change
[…] Section 110(c) requires the petition preparer to write her Social Security number on the prepared document. Failure to comply with either of these sections may result in fines of up to $500.00 for each violation. Debbie Albert, her agents and/or employees of Dependable, as petition preparers, did not sign their name on the petition nor print their name and address thereon. Debbie Albert her agents and/or employees of Dependable, as petition preparers, did not list a complete social security number as is required under Section 110(c).

*222 Pursuant to Section 110(j)(1), the debtor, a trustee, a creditor, or the United States Trustee "may bring a civil action to enjoin a bankruptcy petition preparer from engaging in any conduct in violation of this section or from further acting as a bankruptcy petition preparer." Further, Section 110(j)(2)(A), states that if a court finds that a bankruptcy petition preparer has engaged in any other fraudulent, unfair or deceptive conduct, ... injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct, the court may enjoin the bankruptcy petition preparer