United States Bankruptcy Court, M.D. Florida, Orlando Division.
[…] For example, shares held by an executor or guardian, and shares held by or under the control of a receiver or an assignee for the benefit of creditors may be voted without the record transfer of the shares. Fla. Stat. §§ 607.0721(6) and (7). Thus, the statute certainly contemplates and permits voting by certain non-record shareholders.
The statute also permits the voting of redeemable shares. Florida Statute Section 607.0721(4) specifically provides that "[r]edeemable shares are not entitled to vote on any matter, and shall not be deemed to be outstanding, after notice of redemption is mailed to the holders thereof and a sum sufficient to redeem such shares has been deposited with a bank, trust company, or other financial institution upon an irrevocable obligation to pay the holders the redemption price upon surrender of the shares." Stated differently, redeemable shares are entitled to vote until such time as a notice of redemption is mailed and the amount necessary to do so is deposited or placed in trust.