Washington| Change
[…] In sum, this Court is satisfied that the Tax Collector has a valid and enforceable lien for the Debtors' 2000, 2001 and 2002 tangible property taxes against the properties in which the Debtors had an interest in prepetition. However, the Tax Collector does not have an enforceable lien against properties the Debtors acquired postpetition.

In this particular instance, the property in which the Tax Collector has an enforceable lien is the equipment which was used by the Debtors in operating the Sundae Café. This Court is not oblivious of the provision of Florida Statute § 197.122 which provides that:

All taxes imposed pursuant to the State Constitution and laws of this state shall be a first lien, superior to all other liens, on any property against which the taxes have been assessed and shall continue in full force from January 1 of the year the taxes were levied until discharge by payment or until barred under chapter 95. All personal property tax liens, to the extent that the property to which the lien applies cannot be located in the county or to the extent that the sale of the property is insufficient to pay all delinquent taxes, interest, fees, and cost due, shall be liens against all other personal property of the taxpayer in the county

Fla. Stat. § 197.122(1) (2005).

This Court notes that this record is devoid of any evidence that the provision of this Statute is applicable in the present instance. This is so because the properties subject to the lien have been and continue to be located in the County.