Washington| Change
[…] Conclusions of Law

Chapter 689.071 of the Florida Statutes is entitled the Florida Land Trust Act (the "Land Trust Act"). The Land Trust Act defines a land trust as "any express written agreement . . . by which a . . . trust is declared of any land, under which the title to real property . . . is vested in a trustee . . . by a recorded instrument that confers on the trustee, [the person designated in the trust agreement to hold title to the real property], the power and authority prescribed in [§] 689.073(1)."1 Fla. Stat. § 689.071(1)(c), (h). Section 689.071(3) provides that "[e]very recorded instrument transferring any interest in real property to the trustee of a land trust . . . is effective to vest, and is hereby declared to have vested, in such trustee both legal and equitable title and full rights of ownership, over the trust property or interest therein. . .". Fla. Stat. § 689.071(3). "The beneficiary has no interest in [legal or equitable title]" and "the rights, privileges and obligation of the beneficiaries are not interests in real estate, but are expressly characterized as personal property." Goldman v.