Ohio| Change
[…] Creditors McGarvey Custom Homes, Inc. and J. McGarvey Construction Company, Inc. (collectively, "McGarvey") objected to Debtor's claim of exemption, arguing that the exemption afforded by Fla. Stat. § 222.11 does not apply to the funds in Debtor's bank account because they were derived from her services as an independent contractor and therefore cannot qualify as "earnings."5 McGarvey also argues that because Debtor's compensation was based on commissions (after offsetting the monthly draw), it was not a "a sum certain" and does not meet the definition of "earnings" set forth in Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(a). The parties do not dispute that Debtor is the "head of family" for purposes of applying the statute.

Legal Analysis

The term "earnings" is defined in Fla. Stat. § 222.11(1)(a) as including "compensation paid or payable, in money of a sum certain, for personal services or labor whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, or bonus." Florida Statutes section 222.11(1)(b) then defines "disposable earnings" as "that part of the earnings of any head of family remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld."

Under Fla. Stat. § 222.11(2)(b), disposable earnings of a head of a family that are "greater than $750 a week may not be attached or garnished unless such person has agreed otherwise in writing." Debtor did not agree to the garnishment. Therefore, the issues for the Court to resolve are whether Debtor was paid in money of a sum certain and whether Debtor's compensation can be characterized as "earnings."

I. Debtor was compensated in money of a sum certain.