MEMORANDUM OPINION REGARDING PROPERTY OF THE BANKRUPTCY ESTATE (2002 INDIAN MOTORCYCLE)
[…] Defendants rely on two bankruptcy court decisions, neither of which governs the decision in this case. The first is In re Coburn,52 where the bankruptcy court ruled that a truck, titled in the debtor's name on the petition date, became property of the bankruptcy estate, free of the alleged interest of the debtor's father who, for years, had possession of the title certificate that had been issued to his son.53 In so ruling, the court offered the following commentary on Fla. Stat. § 319.22:
"Moreover, `[e]xcept as otherwise provided herein, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle or mobile home sold, disposed of, mortgaged, or encumbered, unless evidenced by a certificate of title duly issued to that person, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.' Fla. Stat. § 319.22. This language leaves little room for interpretation."54
But, Coburn did not involve the issue presented here — whether a bankruptcy court is barred, by Fla.