MEMORANDUM OPINION REGARDING PROPERTY OF THE BANKRUPTCY ESTATE (2002 INDIAN MOTORCYCLE)
[…] They argue that the Motorcycle cannot, as a matter of law, be deemed to be property of the estate because no title certificate had been issued to Debtor by the petition date. Debtor further contends that Fla. Stat. § 319.22(1) also bars this Court from declaring otherwise.36
But, Fla. Stat. § 319.22(1) is not the sole determinant of ownership, as Debtor claims. By its terms, the statute is subject to two statutory exceptions, including one for transfers by operation of law, in Fla. Stat § 319.28, which include transfers by "inheritance, devise or bequest, order in bankruptcy, insolvency, replevin, attachment, execution, or other judicial sale ... or repossession is had upon default... of a security agreement."37 The commencement of a bankruptcy case, by the filing of a voluntary petition, constitutes an "order for relief" by the bankruptcy court.38 This is the legal event that causes the transfer to the bankruptcy estate of all legal and equitable interests of a debtor.