MEMORANDUM OPINION REGARDING PROPERTY OF THE BANKRUPTCY ESTATE (2002 INDIAN MOTORCYCLE)
[…] Under § 348(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, conversion of a case from one chapter to another does not change the original petition date.34 Under § 348(f), when a case is converted from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7, property of the estate in the Chapter 7 case consists of property of the estate on the petition date — here, July 21, 2011 — that remains in the possession, or is under the control, of Debtor on the date of the conversion — here, November 21, 2013.
Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment
Debtor and Hammons seek summary judgment based on the proposition that Fla. Stat. § 319.22(1) controls the issue of ownership.
Section 319.22(1) provides, in pertinent part, that:
"(1) Except as provided in §§ 319.21 and 319.28, a person acquiring a motor vehicle... from the owner thereof ... shall not acquire marketable title to the motor vehicle ... until he or she has had issued to him or her a certificate of title to the motor vehicle.... Except as otherwise provided herein, no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to any motor vehicle ... sold, disposed of, mortgaged, or encumbered, unless evidenced by a certificate of title duly issued to that person, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."35
They argue that the Motorcycle cannot, as a matter of law, be deemed to be property of the estate because no title certificate had been issued to Debtor by the petition date. Debtor further contends that Fla. Stat. § 319.22(1) also bars this Court from declaring otherwise.36
But, Fla.