Washington| Change
[…] 79. Id. at 1306.
80. See Def. Ex. 34, ¶ 2(a) (stating that the Grant of Rights is made in "consideration of all the terms and conditions set forth herein and in the Settlement Agreement. . . .").
81. See id. at ¶ 2(b).
82. See Def. Ex. 17, ¶ 4 and Def. Ex, 26, ¶ 6. While not dispositive, the Court also notes that Plaintiff's own former lawyer, Kendall Minter, who was retained to negotiate a loan agreement on behalf of Plaintiff, acknowledged in a letter to Messrs. Parviz and Omidvar, that Plaintiff had no Administration Rights. See Def Ex. 94.
83. See Def. Ex. 61.
84. See Def. Ex. 59.
85. 17 U.S.C.A. §204(a) provides "a transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent."
86. See Def. Ex. 60 (reserving the Administration Rights and imposing the 5% lien on the income stream).
87. See Def. Ex. 26, ¶ 2(c).
88. See id.