Washington| Change
[…] Bankruptcy Rule 70641 (F.R.Civ.P. 64) provides in relevant part:

(a) At the commencement of and throughout an action, every remedy is available that, under the law of the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment. (b) The remedies available under this rule include the following . . .: Garnishment. . . .

Chapter 77, Fla. Stat., provides for garnishment and governs garnishment proceedings in federal courts in Florida. See, Vermont Railway, Inc., v PDBH Constructors, Inc., 2011 WL 7293430 (S.D. Fla. 2011).

Section 77.083, Fla. Stat., provides in relevant part:

Judgment against the garnishee on the garnishee's answer . . . shall be entered for the amount of his or her liability as disclosed by the answer. . . .

The Accounts are identified in the answer of Garnishee. The balance in the Accounts is presumed to be owned by the party named on the account. See, Thomas J. Konrad & Associates, Inc., v. McCoy, 705 So.2d 948 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).

The Primary Judgment remains due in the amount of $21,511.58, plus statutory interest at a rate of 1.03% per year ($0.607/day) from May 1, 2017. As of October 26, 2017, the amount of the Primary Judgment, including statutory interest, is $21,619.63. The balance in the Accounts exceeds the Primary Judgment and therefore, the amount of the garnishment judgment shall be entered against the Garnishee for the amount of the Primary Judgment, plus taxable costs.

Section 77.28, Fla. Stat. provides in relevant part:

Garnishment; attorney fees, costs, expenses; deposit required.— Upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ.