Washington| Change
[…] See, Thomas J. Konrad & Associates, Inc., v. McCoy, 705 So.2d 948 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).

The Primary Judgment remains due in the amount of $21,511.58, plus statutory interest at a rate of 1.03% per year ($0.607/day) from May 1, 2017. As of October 26, 2017, the amount of the Primary Judgment, including statutory interest, is $21,619.63. The balance in the Accounts exceeds the Primary Judgment and therefore, the amount of the garnishment judgment shall be entered against the Garnishee for the amount of the Primary Judgment, plus taxable costs.

Section 77.28, Fla. Stat. provides in relevant part:

Garnishment; attorney fees, costs, expenses; deposit required.— Upon issuance of any writ of garnishment, the party applying for it shall pay $100 to the garnishee on the garnishee's demand at any time after the service of the writ for the payment or part payment of his or her attorney fee which the garnishee expends or agrees to expend in obtaining representation in response to the writ. On rendering final judgment, the court shall determine the garnishee's costs and expenses, including a reasonable attorney fee, and in the event of a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the amount is subject to offset by the garnishee against the defendant whose property or debt owing is being garnished. In addition, the court shall tax the garnishee's costs and expenses as costs. The plaintiff may recover in this manner the sum advanced by him or her, and, if the amount allowed by the court is greater than the amount paid together with any offset, judgment for the garnishee shall be entered against the party against whom the costs are taxed for the deficiency.

Debtor has incurred taxable costs in the amount of $105.26. Pursuant to Section 77.28, Fla. Stat., the costs may be recovered from Judgment Debtors as an addition to the Primary Judgment.

A separate judgment will be entered consistent with the foregoing.

FootNotes