Washington| Change
[…] On June 13, 2019, the Court entered an order authorizing the sale to SFS,7 and also entered a separate order granting the Debtor's Motion for Turnover.8 Generally, the orders provide for the removal of the molds from Sea Force's facility, and for SFS to escrow the sum of $27,917.82 pending the Court's determination of the validity and extent of Sea Force's lien.

B. Statutory molder's lien

Sea Force asserts that it holds a lien on the boat molds pursuant to § 713.596 of the Florida Statutes. Section 713.596 defines a "molder" as "any person who fabricates, casts, or otherwise makes or uses a mold for the purpose of manufacturing, assembling, casting, fabricating, or otherwise making a product for a customer."9 Subsections (2) and (3) of § 713.596 provide in part:

§ 713.596. Molder's liens ... (2) Liens.