Washington| Change
[…] Section 713.596, the molder's lien statute, provides that an unpaid molder "has a lien on a mold in the molder's possession," and that the unpaid "molder may retain possession of the mold until the debts are paid."15 Under §§ 713.596, 713.74, and 85.011, therefore, a molder's lien is acquired when a molder performs services for its customer, and is enforceable by the molder's continued possession of the molds until it is paid.

2. Enforceable against third parties