Washington| Change
[…] The Debtor does not expressly dispute the creation of a possessory lien under the statute, but contends that a molder must comply with the notice provision of § 713.596(2)(b) before it is entitled to assert a lien against the molds or the proceeds of the molds.

1. Enforceable by possession

The molder's lien statute appears in Part II of Chapter 713 of the Florida Statutes, which governs "miscellaneous liens" in Florida. Section 713.74 of the Florida Statutes relates to the acquisition of miscellaneous liens under Part II. Section 713.74 provides that such liens shall be acquired "by the performance of the labor or the furnishing of the materials," and that the lien "shall continue as long as the possession continues, not to exceed 3 months after performance of the labor or furnishing the material."11