Washington| Change
[…] In State v. Gazda, 257 So. 2d 242 (Fla.1971), the defendant had pleaded guilty to a charge of grand larceny. The court had ordered that adjudication and sentence be withheld pending a presentence investigation. Defendant then left the court's jurisdiction and was not returned until some six years later. The question was whether the defendant was "convicted" as that term is used in Section 775.14 of the Florida Statutes, which reads:

"Limitation of withheld sentences— Any person receiving a withheld sentence upon conviction for a criminal offense, and such withheld sentence has not been altered for a period of five years, shall not thereafter be sentenced for the conviction of the same crime for which sentence was originally withheld."

The court found that the defendant had been "convicted" when he pled guilty. It said: