Washington| Change
[…] ORDER

TJOFLAT, District Judge.

The Court has before it a motion to dismiss the indictment in this case, filed by defendant on January 14, 1975. The facts involved are undisputed. On June 7, 1973, defendant entered a plea of guilty to a direct information charging him with receiving stolen property (a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year) in the Circuit Court for the Fourth Judicial Circuit of Florida. At that time, the court withheld adjudication of guilt and imposition of sentence, and placed the defendant on probation pursuant to the provisions of Section 948.01(3) of the Florida Statutes, which reads in its relevant part that:

"(3) If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant to be guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt and in either case stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant, *17 and shall place him upon probation under the supervision and control of the commission for the duration of such probation. And the said commission shall thereupon and thereafter, during the continuance of such probation, have the supervision and control of the defendant."