United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Jacksonville Division.
[…] The SBA has satisfied its obligations under the contract by leaving the property on the defendant's premises for him to take possession.
In conclusion, the parties entered into a binding contract upon the fall of the auctioneer's hammer. The condition precedent to performance, the failure of the piecemeal bids to exceed the bulk bid, was satisfied. Thus, the defendant is obligated to perform, namely to pay the amount of his bid.
3. The Court will address briefly two additional issues. The first is whether Section 559.27, Florida Statutes (1983), *1323 which requires the tagging of items offered at auction, provides a meritorious defense. The statute provides, in pertinent part:
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply: (b) When a value is not expressed by the auctioneer as a guide to the bidder ....
Section 559.27(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1983). In the present case, the auctioneer never expressed an opinion as to the value of any of the items being auctioned. Thus, the provisions of the statute do not apply and there was no need to tag the items.