Washington| Change
[…] The defense is not one of comparative negligence, but rather relies on the theory of failure to mitigate damages. Id. at 453-54.

5. As there are no reported Florida decisions dealing with the application of the seat belt defense against a survivor in a wrongful death action and this Court is unable to certify the question to the Florida Supreme Court (See Article V, section 3(b)(4) of the Florida Constitution), this Court simply decides whether the defense is applicable in the case at bar as it believes the Florida Court would decide.

6. Florida Statutes, Section 768.19 provides:

When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person ... and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person ... that would have been liable for damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act....

7. The language of section 768.19 suggests that defenses that would bar a decedent's recovery if he had survived should also apply to bar recovery from a surviving plaintiff in a wrongful death action.