United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Ocala Division.
[…] Subtitle B is divided into five parts. Part 1 governs reporting and disclosure, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1021-1031; Part 2 governs participation and vesting, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1051-1061; Part 3 governs funding, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1081-1086; Part 4 governs fiduciary responsibility, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1101-1114; and Part 5 governs administration and enforcement, 29 U.S.C. §§ 1131-1145. Of particular relevance to this action is Part 1, setting up a comprehensive scheme for reporting and disclosure. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 1025 (1985) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Statement furnished by administrator to participants and beneficiaries.
Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan shall furnish to any plan participant or beneficiary who so requests in writing, a statement indicating, on the basis of the latest information
(1) the total benefits accrued, and
(2) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable.
An administrator who fails to comply with this statute may be personally liable to the beneficiary for damages up to $100 per day. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c) (1985).