United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Jacksonville Division.
[…] It is defendant's position that these cases limit the reach of 18 U.S.C. § 1014 to statements made in relation to an application or commitment involving a credit transaction, therefore excluding the activity of negotiating to settle a judgment. A brief discussion of these cases is in order.
*339 In Williams v. United States, 258 U.S. at 279, 102 S. Ct. at 3089, the Supreme Court had before it a very narrow issue: "Whether the deposit of a `bad check' in a federally insured bank is proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 1014." The Court stated that in order to be convicted under § 1014, the government had to prove (1) that the defendant made a "false statement or report", or "willfully overvalue[d] any land, property, or security", and (2) that he made such statement or report "for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of [the bank or banks] upon application, advance, ... commitment, or loan." The Court found that the writing of bad checks is not "a false statement." Therefore, the government had failed to meet its burden.