United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Jacksonville Division.
[…] It does not follow that once a delinquent loan is reduced to a judgment § 1014 becomes inoperative. Logically then, a false statement made in settlement negotiations should be considered a "similar transaction" under the statute. Therefore, the Court finds that making false statements to a federally insured bank during negotiations to settle a judgment constitutes a cognizable offense under § 1014.
In relevant part, § 1344 states:
(a) Whoever knowingly executes or attempts to execute a scheme or artifice
(1) to defraud a federally chartered or insured financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities or other property owned by or under the custody or control of a federally chartered or insured financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.