United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Jacksonville Division.
[…] The basis of the Court's decision follows.
Defendant argues that making false statements during negotiation sessions to settle a judgment owned by a bank which is insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation is not prohibited conduct within the scope of 18 U.S.C. § 1014. This section provides in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or report ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of ... any bank the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, ... upon any application, advance, discount, purchase, purchase agreement, repurchase agreement, commitment, or loan, or any exchange or extension of any of the same, by renewal, deferment of action or otherwise, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of security therefor, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.