United States District Court, M.D. Florida, Tampa Division.
[…] *877 Robert V. Williams, Tampa, Fla., for plaintiff.
Peter W. Zinober, Tampa, Fla., for defendant.
GEORGE C. CARR, District Judge.
Defendant, plaintiff's former employer, has filed, pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), a motion to dismiss Count II of plaintiff's complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Upon consideration, the motion is GRANTED.
Count I of plaintiff's complaint alleges that the conduct of defendant following plaintiff's services as a federal juror violated the Jury Systems Improvements Act of 1978, 28 U.S.C. § 1875. Count II alleges that defendant's same acts violated Fla. Stat. § 40.271. Section 40.271 provides:
No person summoned to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, or accepted to serve on any grand or petit jury in this state, shall be dismissed from employment for any cause because of the nature or length of service upon such jury.
The issue before the Court is whether the language "in this state" applies to jury service in federal as well as state courts.