Washington| Change
[…] Defendant complains that he is not a resident of the Middle District and that the claim did not arise in the Middle District, so venue in this district cannot be predicated on 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b). Plaintiffs provide an argument for their assertion that the claim arose, at least in part, within the Middle District. Plaintiffs also argue that venue is proper pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1854(a).

The Court is of the opinion that this case is controlled by the more specific statute, 29 U.S.C. § 1854(a), the private right of action under the Migrant and Seasonal Agricultural Worker Protection Act ("MSAWPA"). It provides for the filing of suit "in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy and without regard to the citizenship of the parties...." This language repeats the terms of section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185(a). Section 301(a) is recognized as a venue conferring statute. See, e.g., White Motor Corp. v. International Union, U.A.W., 491 F.2d 189, 191 (2d Cir.1974); Swanson Painting Co. v.