Washington| Change
[…] Abernathy concludes that Walgreen thus violated section 704(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a), which provides, in part, that "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees ... because [the employee] has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter...."