STEVEN D. MERRYDAY, District Judge.
[…] The terms of the bond determine the liability of the surety. DCC Constructors, Inc. v. Randall Mechanical, Inc., 791 So.2d 575, 576 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001). As stated in Crabtree v. Aetna Cas. and Sur. Co., 438 So.2d 102, 105 (Fla. 1st DCA 1983):
"The measure of recovery under a performance bond is the amount actually and reasonably expended in completing the duties under the bonded contract." 8 Florida Practice Series, Construction Law Manual § 10:3 (2009-2010); see also § 627.756, Florida Statutes (2010) ("A surety who issues a bid, performance, or payment bond in connection with construction activities where hazardous substances exist or are discovered is liable . . . only for the cost of completion of the contract work in accordance with the plans and
Surety bonds partition into penalty bonds and indemnity bonds. General Ins. Co. of Am. v. City of Colorado Springs, 638 P.2d 752, 757 (Colo.1981). If the principal defaults on a penalty bond, the obligee recovers the face value (the penalty) of the bond regardless of the damage incurred by the obligee. See, e.g., Clark v. Barnard, 108 U.S. 436, 2 S.Ct. 878, 27 L.Ed. 780 (1883). If the principal defaults on an indemnity bond, the face value of the bond establishes the obligee's maximum recovery, and the obligee may recover only the actual damage incurred. United States v. Zerbey, 271 U.S. 332, 46 S.Ct. 532, 70 L.Ed. 973 (1926). In other words, the surety agrees to reimburse the obligee for damage incurred as a result of the principal's default. Florida law requires payment of the penal sum of the bond only if the damage suffered by the obligee is not "capable of being liquidated in money":
St. Paul Mercury Ins. Co. v.