MARY S. SCRIVEN, District Judge.
[…] The Act was intended to provide states with resources and flexibility to operate programs designed meet the following goals:
42 U.S.C. § 601(a).
To become eligible to receive TANF funds, a state must submit a plan that outlines how it intends to administer its program and set eligibility requirements for families that apply for assistance. 42 U.S.C. § 602(a). States may generally use federal funds "in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish" the purposes of TANF. 42 U.S.C. § 604(a)(1). As a complement to this provision, 21 U.S.C. § 862b provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, States shall not be prohibited by the Federal Government from testing welfare recipients for use of controlled substances nor from sanctioning welfare recipients who test positive for use of controlled substances." 21 U.S.C. § 862b. Thus, Congress authorizes states to test welfare recipients for controlled substances and to sanction those who test positive, but it does not provide guidance on the manner in which states are permitted to do so consistent with constitutional mandates.