TIMOTHY J. CORRIGAN, District Judge.
[…] Id. Because Plaintiff does not contend that the State coerced or significantly encouraged Defendants' actions (Doc. 43 at 6), the Court need not discuss the state compulsion test.
Under the public function test, state action is established "only when private actors are given powers (or perform functions) that are `traditionally the exclusive prerogative of the State.' " Harvey, 949 F.2d at 1131 (quoting Jackson v. Metro. Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 353, 95 S.Ct. 449, 42 L.Ed.2d 477 (1974)). Plaintiff's Complaint alleges that at all relevant times, "pursuant to § 409.1671(1)(f)(1), Florida Statutes, foster care is a public function traditionally within the exclusive prerogative of the State of Florida." (Doc. 24, ¶¶ 89, 113, 137, 161, 185, 209.)
Under the Florida Statutes, "the state has traditionally provided foster care services to children who have been the responsibility of the state." Fla. Stat. § 409.1671(1)(f)1. However, "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the Department of Children and Family Services shall outsource [contract with competent, community-based agencies] the provision of foster care and related services statewide."
Further, "[t]he community-based agency must comply with statutory requirements and agency rules in the provision of contractual services" and "[e]ach community-based agency must be licensed as a child-caring or child-placing agency by the [D]epartment." Fla. Stat. § 409.1671(5)(a). Importantly, while the Department "may contract for the delivery, administration, or management of protective services, the services ... relating to foster care, and other related services or programs," the Department "shall retain responsibility for the quality of contracted services and programs and shall ensure that services are delivered in accordance with applicable federal and state statutes and regulations." Fla. Stat. § 409.1671(2)(a).
Where, as here, the statutory scheme indicates that "it is the State which in effect provides the care through the private institutions," the public function test
Defendants cite case law finding that foster parents are not state actors, see, e.g., Rayburn v.